Participants

The 2011 StrategyNZ workshop brought together a diverse group of 100 New Zealanders characterised by a passion for the future of their country. They were split into ten groups, each of which included a designer and process chair. These small groups provided an environment for close discussion working towards the final outputs.

Group 1: Emerald green

Alison Nevill (Process chair)
Don Christie
Ben Guerin
Sue Hanrahan
Simon Harvey
Ruth McLennan
Christian Silver
Joseph Stafford
Richard Randerson
Grace Ridley-Smith
Ema Weepu
Katy Miller (Designer)

Group 2: Avocado

Jan Bieringa (Process chair)
Anthony Cole
Geoff Hamilton
Mark Hargreaves
Caleb Jago-Ward
Raf Manji
Hugh McDonald
Sue Peoples
Joanna Randerson
Grant Ryan
Angus McBryde (Designer)

Group 3: Purple

Phil Tate (Process chair)
Paul Atkins
Donald Clark
Tim Clarke
Hamish Gow
Maria Ioannou
Michael Moore-Jones
Hugh Norriss
Hilary Sumpter
Wayne Silver
Jeremy Star (Designer)

Group 4: Yellow

Leanne Silver (Process chair)
Jill Bowman
Scott Dalziell
Trish Franklin
Peter Furnish
Carolyn Gullery
Neville Henderson
Roger Tweedy
Hayden Wilson
Joshua Jeffery (Designer)

Group 5: Teal

Murray Wu (Process chair)
Mick Abbott
Shona Albert-Thompson
Desmond Darby
Andrea Frost
Ben Mason-Atoni
David McGuinness
Rodger Pringle
Kat Thomas
John Tocker
Machiko Niimi (Designer)

Group 6: Navy blue

Ged Lynch (Process chair)
Stuart Barson
Marina Battisti
Lance Beath
Yvonne Curtis
Richard Logan
Kieran Meredith
Onur Oktem
Heike Schiele
Matthew Sole
Josie Lee Brough (Designer)

Group 7: Plum

Leanne Holdsworth (Process chair)
Vibhuti Chopra
Marie Collin
Krystal Gibbens
Anake Goodall
Stephen Hay
Beat Huser
Rebeka Whale
Gillian McCarthy (Designer)

Group 8: Brown

Marty Donoghue (Process chair)
Storm Adams-Lloyd
Rodney Adank
Rachel Bolstad
Lauren Christie
Debbie Dawson
Mia Gaudin
Damian Lawrence
Gareth Moore-Jones
Sascha van der Plas
Te Ao Pritchard (Te Ao Hinengaro, Te Awhi Paa Trust & Te Runanga o Rauakawa)
Scott Savage (Designer)

Group 9: Red

Jonathan Routledge (Process chair)
Sheryl Boxall
Amy Fletcher
David Glover
Beth Houston
Anna Jacobs
Susan Jones
Fred Staples
Sarah Wakes
James Wall-Manning
Christian Williams
Lara Rapson (Designer)

Group 10: Rust orange

Ella Lawton (Process chair)
Stephanie Bickerstaff
Kaila Colbin
Nina Harrap
Chris Lipscombe
Megan McMullan
Barbara Nicholas
Sarah Ottrey
Ashok Parbhu
Brian Penetaka Dickson
Peter Rankin
Rodney Scott
Rhys Taylor
Rob Cape (Designer)